Bunya, located at Polaris Data Centre, has RDM collections mounted automatically, if RDM users have a HPC account created already. Please read this for more information.
RDM Q collections can also be mounted on Wiener-HPC (located on St Lucia Campus) but RDM users need to contact UQ RCC-Support. Read this for more information. Please include the storage code (second part of your project identifier, storage code start with Q followed by 4 digits) in your message.
The UQ SMB file servers make collections accessible via the "R:" drive (on the UQ networks), SSH access is available at “data.qriscloud.org.au” (under “/data”). Should you need high performance SMB access from instruments and large data generating devices from a Windows/Linux workstation or instrument, your collections can be mounted on high performance SMB file servers upon request. A service representative will contact you to help you with the on-boarding procedures for high performance file serving infrastructure and can provide an tailored experience for your high performance workflows, depending upon where your instruments are located and your data movement needs.
More information is available on the QRIScloud portal.
You will only be able to access your allocation folder via HPC facilities, if you indicated in your project record that "the project data needs to be mounted on HPC facilities." Note: These storage codes start with a "Q" (e.g. Q0453).
On HPC systems, your Collection will be available under “/QRISdata”, with the Collection name (Q-number) being the name of the folder, e.g. /QRISdata/Q0578.
For SSH access to your Collection, you can access it at “data.qriscloud.org.au”, with the Collection available under “/data”. More information on Collection access is available on the QRIScloud portal.
If you are based in one of the Research Institutes (ie IMB), please check our detailed instructions to access your data.
These collections are not suitable for projects that contain identifiable human data.
Data that has not been accessed recently may have a brief pause before recalling at full speed.
The default file/inode count limit is 1,000,000. You will need to strictly apply data management practices to not exceed the 1,000,000 inode/file limit. If the limit is reached, it will lock you out of your files. To avoid this issue, please zip files off the share and copy the zip folder back on the share. Contact UQ RCC-Support to discuss your file count/inode limits.
Currently for HPC collections, new requests for file counts in excess of 1,000,000 per collection per 1TB of storage will only be granted in exceptional circumstances.
If you require an increase to your HPC Collection, file numbers or storage size, note that you will be required to provide additional information about the data that you are storing, as well as usage patterns and anticipated growth rates.
Requests will be assessed and approval will depend on availability of storage.