Access quality information
Photo by National Cancer Institute on Unsplash.
This guide contains the essentials to ensure that you locate quality information for use throughout the veterinary program.
Tools and tutorials
-
Tutorials, videos and image librariesResources to help develop understanding of and revision of anatomy and physiology across many species.
-
Vancouver (AMA) referencing styleThe Vancouver style of referencing is a numbered style and is predominantly used in the medical field.
Books
-
The Merck veterinary manual
A free resource that contains signs, diagnoses, and treatments for diseases and disorders in all fields of veterinary medicine.
Tools for revision
-
VIN (Veterinary Information Network)VIN membership for UQ students has been sponsored. Register using your UQ email address, your student number, your degree, and your enrolment period. Includes multiple choice questions, flashcards, videos and other learning and revision materials.
-
OsmosisEducational materials for students and faculty in medical school or other health sciences programs containing in-depth videos, quizzes, and resources from Pathology, Physiology, Anatomy and Pharmacology, to Clinical decision-making.
Databases
-
PubMedCitations and abstracts for biomedical literature including research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and healthcare services.
-
ScienceDirectA full text database covering multiple disciplines such as life sciences, health sciences, physical sciences and engineering as well as social sciences and humanities.
-
ScopusA multidisciplinary abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature, book reviews and conference proceedings.
-
Web of ScienceA collection of citation databases and citation analysis tools covering the sciences, social sciences, arts and humanities.
-
CAS SciFinder-nWorld's largest collection of chemistry and related science information. Search for substances, reactions, and patent and journal references. Note: Before using SciFinder for the first time you must REGISTER in order to create a personal user name and password using the instructions in the link.
-
Europe PMCEurope PMC is a repository, providing access to worldwide life sciences articles, books, patents and clinical guidelines.
-
VetMed resourceVetMed Resource is a database for veterinarians, veterinary associations and schools, and veterinary information specialists. Provides access to CAB International abstracts, reviews, data sheets, and the Animal health & production compendium.
Browse the shelves
Find books on Veterinary Science in the Gatton Library at these call numbers:
SF756.5-769.5 Preclinical sciences
SF780.2-780.7 Veterinary microbiology, bacteriology, virology, mycology
SF780.9 Veterinary epidemiology, epizootiology
SF781 Communicable diseases of animals
SF810 Veterinary parasitology
SF811 Veterinary medicine
SF910 Other diseases and conditions
SF910.5 Veterinary orthopedics
SF911-914.4 Veterinary surgery
SF914.4 Veterinary traumatology and emergencies
SF915-919.5 Veterinary pharmacology
SF925 Veterinary medicine
SF951-997.5 Diseases of special classes of animals
QH1-QP Animals
SF1-SF600 Animal production
Reuse this guide
This guide is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International Licence, except where otherwise noted.