Literature

Indexes materials on modern language, literature, linguistics, and folklore. Provides access to journals and series published worldwide, monographs, working papers and proceedings, and bibliographies.

A fully searchable library of over 350,000 works of English and American poetry, drama and prose plus biographies, bibliographies and key secondary sources. Criticism and reference resources include KnowledgeNotes; Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (1920-) and articles from over 180 literature journals

Search all journal and book content published by Cambridge.

Available for the first time online, Oxford’s scholarly editions provide trustworthy, annotated primary texts for scholars and students. OSEO currently includes writers active between 1485 and 1901, plus Classical Latin poets, historians, and dramatists — from Jane Austen, Jeremy Bentham, Catullus, and Charles Dickens through to Virgil and Wordsworth. 

The JSTOR archive of digitised full text journals, covering arts and sciences but does not include current issues.

This collections aims to include every significant English-language and foreign-language title printed in the United Kingdom, and other works from the Americas, between 1701 and 1800.

Content is sourced from the world's preeminent libraries and archives and consists of monographs, newspapers, pamphlets, manuscripts, ephemera, maps, photographs, statistics, and other kinds of documents in both Western and non-Western languages.

Colour digital images of rare books, ephemera, maps and other materials relating to 18th, 19th and early 20th century London.

Simultaneously search or browse across the following archives: Times Digital Archive, 17th-18th century Burney collection newspapers, 19th century British Library newspapers. Parts 1 and 2, TLS historical archive, Illustrated London news historical archive, Economist historical archive, Listener historical archive

Complete facsimile images of 190 manuscripts of 17th and 18th century verse held in the Brotherton Collection at the University of Leeds. These manuscripts can be read and explored in conjunction with the BCMSV database, which includes first lines, last lines, attribution, author, title, date, length, verse form, content and bibliographic references for over 6,600 poems within the collection

From the first book printed in English by William Caxton, through the age of Spenser and Shakespeare and the tumult of the English Civil War, Early English Books Online (EEBO) contains over 125 000 English titles from the period 1473-1700.