Suggested open textbook collections
Search or browse for eTextbooks in these curated collections:
-
Openly and freely available textbooksBrowse our list of free, online textbooks. Titles have been collected from different open education resource depositories, catalogues and websites and organised into a faculty-based list for easy browsing.
-
Open Textbooks @ UQUQ's open textbook creation platform on Pressbooks. Find, create, adopt and adapt open textbooks for your courses.
-
Catalogue — Open Educational Resources CollectiveSearch or browse for eTextbooks produced by members of the Council of Australasian University Libraries (CAUL).
-
Open Educational Resources (OERs) - TextbooksThis collection includes both open textbooks created by UQ staff and students on the Open Textbooks @ UQ platform, and open textbooks available through collections such as OpenStax College and the Open Textbook Library.
More open textbook collections
Search for a particular topic or browse for textbooks in your subject area. You may be required to register to access or download the books.
-
Pressbooks directoryAn index of OER books and content published across Pressbooks networks. Search and filter books by keyword, subject, license, and more.
-
LibreTextsClick Explore the Libraries to find open books in different subject areas.
-
Open Textbook LibraryFind free, peer-reviewed, and openly-licensed textbooks.
-
OpenBook PublishersFree online editions available in PDF, HTML and XML formats that can be read online, downloaded or reused.
-
OpenStaxOpenStax allows you to share and freely adapt educational materials such as courses, books, and reports.
-
WikibooksOver 2000 open content textbooks that anyone can edit.
Open access eBooks
Australian
-
JCU Open eBooksJames Cook University's Open Textbook catalogue.
-
La Trobe eBureauLa Trobe University's open book platform.
-
RMIT Open PressOpen textbooks by RMIT authors.
-
Sydney Open LibrarySydney Open Library (SOL) hosts academic monographs and textbooks published by Sydney University Press in open access, covering subjects across the humanities and social sciences.
-
University of Adelaide PressPeer-reviewed monographs and edited volumes from Adelaide-led research and collaborations across the world.
-
UniSQ Open Text catalogueUniversity of Southern Queensland free and open textbooks catalogue.
International
-
Public Domain Review - BooksA collection of books in the public domain. Search by century, genre, content and more
-
JSTOR and Artstor open and freeFreely available eBooks for anyone to use under the terms of a Creative Commons license.
-
Directory of Open Access BooksSearch for your subject or browse through over 7000 academic peer-reviewed books and chapters.
-
InTech Open Access BooksScience, Technology & Medicine Open Access book publisher.
-
NCBI BookshelfOnline access to books and documents in life science and healthcare
Reports and papers
-
World Bank Open Knowledge Repository (OKR)Open access repository for the World Bank's research outputs and knowledge products.
Open Access book publishers
-
Publishers of OA BooksOA Directory's list of publishers of open access books.
Indigenising curriculum
-
Indigenising curriculum at The University of Queensland: A handbook
by
Publication Date: 2025CC BY-NC-SA
A collection of scholarly chapters exploring Indigenising the curriculum across diverse disciplines at the University of Queensland (UQ). -
The language of relationships with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples - Introductory guide
by
Publication Date: 2023CC BY-NC-SA
Aims to inform students and staff of appropriate language and provide tools for non-Indigenous peoples in the context of formal, academic communication and everyday conversations that will build and enhance those relationships. -
UQ has a Blak history
by
Publication Date: 2024CC BY-NC-SA 4.0. Available on Open Textbooks @ UQ.
An introduction to the history of The University of Queensland as it relates to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples, cultures and communities.
-
Indigenising curriculum resourcesFind a rich and curated collection of library resources and innovative approaches for embedding Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander curriculum and inclusive teaching practices in programs.