Reusing content from this guide
Attribute our work under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.
Databases
Use these key databases to find journal articles and other data:
- PubMedCitations and abstracts for biomedical literature including research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and healthcare services.
- Web of ScienceA collection of citation databases and citation analysis tools covering the sciences, social sciences, arts and humanities.
- ScopusA multidisciplinary abstract and citation database of peer reviewed literature, book reviews and conference proceedings.
- CAS SciFinder-nWorld's largest collection of chemistry and related science information. Search for substances, nucleotide and protein sequences, reactions, spectra and patent and journal references. Note: Before using SciFinder for the first time you must REGISTER in order to create a personal user name and password using the instructions in the link.
- BioCycA collection of Pathway/Genome Databases (PGDBs), plus software tools for understanding their data. It allows users to visualize the layout of genes within a chromosome, or of an individual biochemical reaction, or of a complete biochemical pathway. BioCyc provides a reference on the genomes and metabolic pathways of thousands of sequenced organisms.
- Scriver's OMMBID the online metabolic and molecular bases of inherited diseaseOMMBID is a compendium of genetic disorders and information from the entire field of genetics
- ReaxysSearch scientific topics, substances, reactions and properties in Reaxys.
Watch a video on how to plan a search on a topic in Reaxys
Safety
- Chemgold III ( Chemwatch)University of Queensland preferred database of Material Safety Data Sheets
- CRC handbook of laboratory safetyThe ideal reference book for OSHA safety standards and government regulations.
Related guides
- Laboratory protocols and methodsSets of instructions that allow scientists to recreate experiments in their own laboratory.
Digital Essentials
Complete the Digital Essentials modules to help you quickly build your digital skills for study and work. Learn about online UQ systems, find tools for specific tasks and develop skills for using digital resources.
Complete these modules to build your study and assignment skills:
- Information essentials — types of information, finding and evaluating online information, fake news
- Types of assignments — written, video, audio, presentations, posters, blogs, 3D models, coding
- Write, cite and submit — plagiarism, referencing and referencing styles, EndNote, submission requirements
Instructional videos
LinkedIn Learning (formerly Lynda.com)
A collection of online training videos and tutorials focusing on software and skills in IT, design and business.
CLIPS - Communication learning in practice for scientists
JOVE - Journal of visualized experiments (including biochemistry, biology and immunology videos)